Legalities and requirements:

1. A clear certified copy of each of your SA IDs or foreign Passports (picture page).
(If foreign passport, then also a clear certified copy of the entry stamp page, visa or residence permit)

2. Three passport-size photographs each, of the bride and the groom.

3. A clear certified copy of each of your two witnesses' SA IDs or foreign Passports (picture page).
(If foreign passport, then also a clear certified copy of the entry stamp page, visa or residence permit)

4. If either of you is divorced, a clear copy of the final decree of divorce. If divorced outside South Africa, the decree must have an official stamp on it from the country of issue, and must be in English - or be accompanied by an official translation to English.

You MUST also be registered at Home Affairs as "divorced" - just having the decree is not sufficient. To check your marital status, SMS the letter M, a space and your ID number to 32551 (for example : M 8601235567089) or call their call centre at 0800 601 190.

5. If either of you is a widower/widow, a clear copy of the death certificate. If the death certificate was issued outside South Africa, it must have an official stamp on it from the country of issue, and must be in English - or be accompanied by an official translation to English.

6. If either of you is a foreign national, you will need to obtain a "Letter of No Impediment" from your home country. Essentially this is to show that you are not in fact married in your country. This document will need to be translated to English if it is not already in English. Certain countries do not issue such letters. If you know that your country does not, contact me for a standard affidavit form.

7. If you are a foreign national marrying a South African (or if you are a South African marrying a foreign national), the two of you will need to have an interview with the Immigration Department at Home Affairs prior to the wedding. They will also require a letter from me saying that you have retained me to officiate at your wedding. I will supply this letter once we have finalised arrangements. Please be aware that the interview process may take a couple of weeks, so plan ahead!

8. If you are both foreign nationals (or if you have a foreign passport and have entered South Africa with it recently (ie: with a current entry stamp page), the interview process is not required.

(Contact me if you need any of the forms mentioned below.)

A Form Bl 32A is required if either of you is under the age of 18.
A Form Bl 31 must be completed if either of you does not have an SA ID Document. (I have these forms).

I will need all this documentation at least one week BEFORE the date of your wedding.